Grammy Awards: Alicia Keys is red hot in plunging couture gown – Daily Mail
Alicia Keys is red hot in plunging couture gown as she is joined by husband Swizz Beats before her hosting duties at the Grammy Awards
By Dailymail.com Reporter
Published: 00:51 GMT, 11 February 2019 | Updated: 02:03 GMT, 11 February 2019
The 61st Annual Grammy Awards brought out a bevy of stars to the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday.
And the host for the event – Alicia Keys – commanded attention on the red carpet of the glamorous annual event.
Dressed in a bright red couture gown, the 38-year-old superstar was joined by her husband Swizz Beatz who rocked a modern suit with dark red stripes.
Red hot! Alicia Keys, 38, stunned at the 61st Grammy Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday
Daring to impress, the Falling singer showcased her ample cleavage in the gown that featured a low cut neckline.
The bright red gown boasted long sleeves and a small slit at the bottom as the color complimented her perfect skin tone.
With her trademark brunette tresses left natural and curly with a simple tie back, Alicia let her youthful beauty shine.
Alicia and Swizz got married in 2010 in a private ceremony in the Mediterranean.
Impressive: Daring to impress, the Falling singer showcased her ample cleavage in the gown that featured a low cut neckline
Spouse support: The superstar was joined by her husband Swizz Beatz who rocked a modern suit with dark red stripes
They are parents to two sons – Egypt, eight, and Genesis, four.
Lady Gaga, Miley Cyrus, Travis Scott, Diana Ross, and Cardi B are among a crowded field of performers scheduled for Sunday night’s Grammy Awards.
Gaga will perform with Mark Ronson, with whom she collaborated on the song Shallow, while her A Star Is Born co-star Bradley Cooper represents the BAFTA Awards which also take place that same night.
Stunner: The bright red gown boasted long sleeves and a small slit at the bottom as the color complimented her perfect skin tone
Natural beauty: With her trademark brunette tresses left natural and curly with a simple tie back, Alicia let her youthful beauty shine
Loved up: Alicia and Swizz got married in 2010 in a private ceremony in the Mediterranean
Gaga tied for the third-highest number of nominations this year with five, for record of the year, song of the year, best pop duo or performance, and best song written for visual media for Shallow; and best pop performance for Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?).
She’s previously won six Grammy awards, including two in 2010, three in 2011, and one in 2015 for her collaboration album with Tony Bennett.
Other performers include Beyonce’s proteges Chloe x Halle, fresh from their performance of America The Beautiful at the Super Bowl, Dua Lipa, St. Vincent, Andra Day, Camila Cabello, Dan + Shay, Post Malone with the Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Shawn Mendes, J Balvin, Arturo Sandoval, Young Thug, Janelle Monáe, Kacey Musgraves, H.E.R., Brandi Carlile, Maren Morris, Little Big Town, Ricky Martin, Fantasia and gospel great Yolanda Adams.
Dua Lipa will be making her Grammy stage debut on the show, where she’ll be joined by St. Vincent for a special performance, while Adams will sing alongside Fantasia and Day in a tribute to late Queen of Soul Aretha Franklin.
Set it off: The Grammy host posted a fantastic pic before the event
Grammy Award winners 2019
RECORD OF THE YEAR
This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
SONG OF THE YEAR
This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER
Best New Artist
Dua Lipa – WINNER
Pop Field
Best Pop Solo Performance
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER
Best Pop Vocal Album
Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER
Best Dance Recording
Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER
Country Field
Best Country Solo Performance
Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER
Best Country Song
Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER
Best Country Album
Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album
Colors – Beck – WINNER
R&B FIELD
Best R&B Performance
Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar – WINNER
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE
How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE
Best R&B Song
Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything Is Love – The Carters – WINNER
Best R&B Album
H.E.R. – H.E.R. – WINNER
Contemporary Instrumental Field
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER
Rock Field
Best Rock Performance
When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell – WINNER
Best Metal Performance
Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER
Best Rock Song
Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) – WINNER
Best Rock Album
From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet – WINNER
Reggae Field
Best Reggae Album
44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER
Children’s Field
Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER
Latin Field
Best Latin Pop Album
Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER
Best Tropical Latin Album
Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER
Comedy Field
Best Comedy Album
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER
Musical Theater Field
Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD
Best Music Video
This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER
Best Music Film
Quincy — Quincy Jones
SURROUND SOUND FIELD
Best Immersive Audio Album
“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER
HISTORICAL FIELD
Best Historical Album
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER
PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER
Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER
Notes Field
Best Album Notes
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER
RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance
King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – WINNER
Best Rap/Sung Performance
This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER
Best Rap Song
God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER
Best Rap Album
Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B – WINNER
New Age Field
Best New Age Album
Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER
Jazz Field
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER
Best Latin Jazz Album
Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER
Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER
Best Gospel Album
Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER
Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER
American Roots Music Field
Best American Roots Performance
The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Best American Roots Song
The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER
Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER
Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER
Best Contemporary Blues Album
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Best Folk Album
All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER
Best Regional Roots Music Album
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER
Spoken Word Field
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER
Music For Visual Media Field
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Panther Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER
Composing/Arranging Field
Best Instrumental Composition
Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Spiderman Theme – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER
Package Field
Best Recording Package
Masseducation – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – WINNER
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER
CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Orchestral Performance
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER
Best Opera Recording
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER
Best Choral Performance
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER
Best Classical Compendium
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
World Music Field
Best World Music Album
Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER
Let’s block ads! (Why?)